LIVE RATE BOARD
NEPSE:2,599.93+4.12 (+0.15%)
USD/NPR:रु. 151.42 / 152.02
91D T-Bill:1.0093%-0.34
CD Ratio:70.79%(Max 90%)
Interbank:2.75%
Total Deposits:रु. 8515 अर्ब
MSH

MSHL

Hydro PowerActiveQuant Score: 64/100

Mid Solu Hydropower Limited

LTP Date:2026-10-13Financial Report:082/083 (Q4)
Last Traded Price
रु. 533.70
24h Change
-6.30 (-1.17%)

Artha Quant Score & Rating

Attractive / ModerateComposite Rank
64/ 100
Overall Composite ScoreWeighted synthesis of fundamentals, balance sheet & momentum
4-Pillar Score BreakdownBenchmark /100
Valuation & Multiples20 / 100
P/E at 36.7x, P/B 4.5x
Profitability & Operations80 / 100
Annualized ROE 12.3%, EPS Rs 14.6
Net Worth & Plant Solvency64 / 100
Book value Rs 118.3, Equity cushion
Momentum & Market Trend48 / 100
24h move -1.17%

About Artha Quant Score: Scores are algorithmically synthesized from NEPSE quarterly filings (P/E, ROE, P/B ratios), sector-specific operational metrics, balance sheet cushion, and price momentum. Intended for research and educational benchmarking, not financial advice.

Valuation & Key Ratios

Fundamental Dossier
Market CapRs 4.59 B
Traded: 2026-10-13
P/E Ratio36.68x
FY 082/083 (Q4)
P/B Ratio4.51x
FY 082/083 (Q4)
Reported EPSरु. 14.55
FY 082/083 (Q4) (Ann.)
Book Value (BVPS)रु. 118.26
FY 082/083 (Q4) Audit
Graham Numberरु. 196.76
FY 082/083 (Q4) Model
PEG Ratio-7.05x
Growth: -5.26% (YoY)
DPS / Div Yield2.73% (रु. 14.6)
FY 082/083 Declared
Promoter Holding: 65%Public Float: 100%

Operational Efficiency, Capital Structure & Solvency

082/083 (Q4)
Net ProfitRs 12.52 CrBottom-line Profit
Return on Equity12.3%Equity Return
Return on Assets5.6%Asset Return
Book Valueरु. 118.26Above Par Value
Reported EPSरु. 14.55Annualized Metric
P/E Multiple36.7xMultiple
Balance Sheet & Profitability Highlights
Net Profit:Rs 12.52 Cr
Paid-up Capital:Rs 86.07 Cr
MSHL Interactive Price Trajectory
रु. 533.70+2.70 (+0.51%)2026-10-13
Period Highरु. 540.00
Period Lowरु. 531.00
Trading Sessions5
Hovered Volume15,211
531533536538540
2026-09-28 (Start)2026-10-13 (Latest)

Financial Intelligence & Key Takeaways

Elevated Multiple: P/E 36.68x (Premium Risk)

Commanding a steep 36.68x earnings multiple, current pricing prices in aggressive expansion, leaving little margin for earnings misses.

Priced Above Graham Value (Rs 196.76)

Stock price trades well above Graham's tangible value (Rs 196.76), relying heavily on anticipated growth rather than asset backing.

Stable Book Value: Rs 118.26

Book value of Rs 118.26 comfortably defends the Rs 100 par value threshold.

Moderate Return on Equity: 12.3%

The business posted a moderate return on equity (ROE) of 12.3%, keeping pace with prevailing inflation and market benchmark yields.

MSHL Related News & Market Dispatches

3 Dispatches
बैंकिङ र वित्तीयOct 15

Increasing lending in the private sector, deposits in banks 83 trillion 50 billion

Kathmandu. In the 2 months of the current fiscal year 2083/084, loans from banks and financial institutions to the private sector increased by 1.6 percent (93 billion 52 million) and reached 59 trillion 50 billion 58 million. According to the report on the economic and financial situation up to August published by Nepal Rastra Bank. During the same period last year, such [...]

Read dispatch →
प्रमुख समाचारOct 14

Preparing to bring in private investment in the energy sector, LOI will be given to the private sector

Kathmandu. Energy, Water Resources and Irrigation Minister Viraj Bhakta Shrestha has said that the necessary policy arrangements to allow the private sector to enter the electricity business have reached the final stage. He informed that preparations are being made to give the Letter of Intent (LOI) to the private sector. While reviewing the work progress of the last 6 months held at the Ministry on Wednesday, Minister Shrestha said that the energy sector will be the basis of the country's economic development [...]

Read dispatch →
पुँजी बजारOct 14

NEPSE shock to Vindhyavasini Hydropower, demand clarification within three days

Kathmandu. Nepal Stock Exchange (NEPSE) has suspended the share trading of Vindhyavasini Hydropower Development Company Limited due to late provision of price sensitive information. NEPSE has also directed the company to submit an explanation within three working days. According to NEPSE, the meeting of the board of directors of the company was held on October 26 at 3:30 pm. The meeting will convene the annual general meeting, book [...]

Read dispatch →

Quarterly Reports & Disclosures

12 Reports
FYQuarterNet ProfitEPSBook ValueCD RatioNPLP/E
082/083q4Rs 12.52 Cr14.55118.26--37.0x
082/083q3Rs 10.28 Cr18.32133.87--29.4x
082/083q2Rs 7.46 Cr19.94130.14--27.0x
082/083q1Rs 4.18 Cr22.36125.36--24.1x
081/082q4Rs 13.21 Cr16.33120.17--33.0x
081/082q3Rs 8.71 Cr15.52114.15--34.7x
081/082q2Rs 7.24 Cr19.35112.18--27.9x
081/082q1Rs 3.43 Cr18.34107.54--29.4x
080/081q4Rs 2.40 Cr3.21102.95--167.9x
080/081q3Rs 2.16 Cr3.85102.63--140.0x
Loading Sponsor Unit...
Market Overview
All Market Entities
Back →

Corporate Profile

Symbol:MSHL
Sector:Hydro Power
Listed Shares:-
Registrar:NIC Asia Capital Limited
Loading Sponsor Unit...
Banking Liquidity Tracker
As of 2026-10-11
CD Ratio
70.79%(+19.21% Headroom)
0%NRB Limit: 90%
Total Deposits
रु. 8,515 अर्ब
Commercial: Rs 7701B
Total Credit
रु. 6,077 अर्ब
Commercial: Rs 5401B
Interbank Daily Rate2.75%
As of: 2026-10-11NRB Source
Market & Rates Board
Full Market →
NEPSE Index
2,528.16-0.76%
Banking CD Ratio
71.28%(<90%)
Interbank Rate
2.75%
USD / NPR (Buy)
रु. 134.82
91D T-Bill
3.14%
Source: NRB / NEPSELIVE / 24H