LIVE RATE BOARD
NEPSE:2,599.93+4.12 (+0.15%)
USD/NPR:रु. 151.42 / 152.02
91D T-Bill:1.0093%-0.34
CD Ratio:70.79%(Max 90%)
Interbank:2.75%
Total Deposits:रु. 8515 अर्ब
NLIC logo

NLIC

Life InsuranceActiveQuant Score: 51/100

Nepal Life Insurance Co. Ltd.

LTP Date:2026-10-13Financial Report:082/083 (Q4)
Last Traded Price
रु. 732.30
24h Change
+8.30 (+1.15%)

Artha Quant Score & Rating

Neutral / HoldComposite Rank
51/ 100
Overall Composite ScoreWeighted synthesis of fundamentals, balance sheet & momentum
4-Pillar Score BreakdownBenchmark /100
Valuation & Multiples20 / 100
P/E at 149.1x, P/B 5.8x
Profitability & Operations38 / 100
Annualized ROE 4.0%, EPS Rs 4.9
Insurance Reserves & Solvency72 / 100
Book value Rs 126.1, Solvency pool
Momentum & Market Trend70 / 100
24h move +1.15%

About Artha Quant Score: Scores are algorithmically synthesized from NEPSE quarterly filings (P/E, ROE, P/B ratios), sector-specific operational metrics, balance sheet cushion, and price momentum. Intended for research and educational benchmarking, not financial advice.

Valuation & Key Ratios

Fundamental Dossier
Market CapRs 72.06 B
Traded: 2026-10-13
P/E Ratio149.14x
FY 082/083 (Q4)
P/B Ratio5.81x
FY 082/083 (Q4)
Reported EPSरु. 4.91
FY 082/083 (Q4) (Ann.)
Book Value (BVPS)रु. 126.07
FY 082/083 (Q4) Audit
Graham Numberरु. 118.02
FY 082/083 (Q4) Model
PEG Ratio-6.78x
Growth: -21.63% (YoY)
DPS / Div Yield0.57% (रु. 4.2)
FY 081/082 Declared
Promoter Holding: 51%Public Float: 49%

Insurance Fund, Solvency & Financial Position

082/083 (Q4)
Net ProfitRs 47.28 CrBottom-line Profit
Return on Equity3.96%Equity Return
Return on Assets0.16%Asset Return
Book Valueरु. 126.07Above Par Value
Reported EPSरु. 4.91Annualized Metric
P/E Multiple149.1xMultiple
Balance Sheet & Profitability Highlights
Net Profit:Rs 47.28 Cr
Paid-up Capital:Rs 9.84 B
NLIC Interactive Price Trajectory
रु. 732.30-3.70 (-0.50%)2026-10-13
Period Highरु. 736.00
Period Lowरु. 720.00
Trading Sessions5
Hovered Volume12,034
720724728732736
2026-09-28 (Start)2026-10-13 (Latest)

Financial Intelligence & Key Takeaways

Elevated Multiple: P/E 149.14x (Premium Risk)

Commanding a steep 149.14x earnings multiple, current pricing prices in aggressive expansion, leaving little margin for earnings misses.

Priced Above Graham Value (Rs 118.02)

Stock price trades well above Graham's tangible value (Rs 118.02), relying heavily on anticipated growth rather than asset backing.

Stable Book Value: Rs 126.07

Book value of Rs 126.07 comfortably defends the Rs 100 par value threshold.

Subdued Capital Efficiency: ROE 3.96%

Annualized return on equity (ROE) stands depressed at 3.96%, lagging risk-free fixed deposit yields and demanding capital turnaround.

NLIC Related News & Market Dispatches

3 Dispatches
बैंकिङ र वित्तीयOct 15

Increasing lending in the private sector, deposits in banks 83 trillion 50 billion

Kathmandu. In the 2 months of the current fiscal year 2083/084, loans from banks and financial institutions to the private sector increased by 1.6 percent (93 billion 52 million) and reached 59 trillion 50 billion 58 million. According to the report on the economic and financial situation up to August published by Nepal Rastra Bank. During the same period last year, such [...]

Read dispatch →
प्रमुख समाचारOct 14

Preparing to bring in private investment in the energy sector, LOI will be given to the private sector

Kathmandu. Energy, Water Resources and Irrigation Minister Viraj Bhakta Shrestha has said that the necessary policy arrangements to allow the private sector to enter the electricity business have reached the final stage. He informed that preparations are being made to give the Letter of Intent (LOI) to the private sector. While reviewing the work progress of the last 6 months held at the Ministry on Wednesday, Minister Shrestha said that the energy sector will be the basis of the country's economic development [...]

Read dispatch →
पुँजी बजारOct 14

NEPSE shock to Vindhyavasini Hydropower, demand clarification within three days

Kathmandu. Nepal Stock Exchange (NEPSE) has suspended the share trading of Vindhyavasini Hydropower Development Company Limited due to late provision of price sensitive information. NEPSE has also directed the company to submit an explanation within three working days. According to NEPSE, the meeting of the board of directors of the company was held on October 26 at 3:30 pm. The meeting will convene the annual general meeting, book [...]

Read dispatch →

Quarterly Reports & Disclosures

10 Reports
FYQuarterNet ProfitEPSBook ValueCD RatioNPLP/E
082/083q4Rs 47.28 Cr4.91126.07--146.6x
082/083q3Rs 45.49 Cr6.40126.33--112.5x
082/083q2Rs 33.69 Cr7.11124.86--101.3x
082/083q1Rs 21.56 Cr9.55138.14--75.4x
081/082q4Rs 60.33 Cr6.68136.75--107.8x
081/082q3Rs 65.22 Cr9.63135.81--74.8x
081/082q2Rs 46.82 Cr11.41154.51--63.1x
081/082q1Rs 20.54 Cr10.01131.99--71.9x
080/081q4Rs 51.40 Cr6.23129.11--115.6x
080/081q3Rs 60.04 Cr9.75148.65--73.8x
Loading Sponsor Unit...
Market Overview
All Market Entities
Back →

Corporate Profile

Symbol:NLIC
Sector:Life Insurance
Listed Shares:-
Registrar:Nepal Life Insurance Company Limited
Loading Sponsor Unit...
Banking Liquidity Tracker
As of 2026-10-11
CD Ratio
70.79%(+19.21% Headroom)
0%NRB Limit: 90%
Total Deposits
रु. 8,515 अर्ब
Commercial: Rs 7701B
Total Credit
रु. 6,077 अर्ब
Commercial: Rs 5401B
Interbank Daily Rate2.75%
As of: 2026-10-11NRB Source
Market & Rates Board
Full Market →
NEPSE Index
2,528.16-0.76%
Banking CD Ratio
71.28%(<90%)
Interbank Rate
2.75%
USD / NPR (Buy)
रु. 134.82
91D T-Bill
3.14%
Source: NRB / NEPSELIVE / 24H